Privacy & Legal Policies

Privacy & Legal Policies

Please use the menus below to choose which privacy or legal information you would like to view.

Accommodation T&C's

Standard Hotel Terms and Conditions:
 

Room Configuration:

ROOM
Maximum Occupancy
Standard Double
4 Adults** or 2 Adults & 2 Children
Standard King
2 Adults or 1 Adult 1 Child
Superior King
2 Adults
Superior Twin
4 Adults or 2 Adults, 2 Children**
Family Suite
2 Adults* and up to 2 Children or 4 Adults.**
Executive Suite
2 Adults
Apartments
2 Adults

**Rates are single/twin occupancy. Extra adult charges of $25 per adult apply.

 

Family Suite Terms and Conditions

  • Standard Accommodation T&C’s apply
  • 10% commissionable to Travel Agents
  • Nett and non-commissionable to Industry
  • Includes Complimentary WiFi Internet
  • Room configuration: 2 adults + up to 2 children OR 4 Adults (extra adult charges apply)
  • Child constitutes 0-16 years old
 
  1. Rates
    1. Rates apply to bookings directly with the Hotel, unless expressly indicated in your rate contract, where GDS or other distribution rates apply.
    2. Commission on rates is indicated under [Commission:] on your rate contract, or in online rate terms and conditions, and is either net – non commissionable or commissionable on an individual basis.
    3. All Rates are subject to availability and subject to any block-out periods as decided by Jet Park Hotel.  Block-out periods are subject to change without notice.
    4. Rates quoted are for two (2) adults, extra adult charges of $25 apply above two adults.
    5. Children 16 years and under, if sharing existing room / bedding with adults stay free of charge.
    6. Rates are quoted in New Zealand Dollars and include 15% GST or as legislated.
    7. Any rate inclusions will be indicated in the Rate Contract under [Inclusions], or in the online rate terms and conditions.
    8. Any Food & Beverage pricing and meal rates indicated are valid at the time of contract issue, and are subject to change without notice.
    9. Booking with Jet Park Hotel is deemed acceptance of the rate terms, and the Standard hotel terms and conditions.
    10. A credit card transaction fee of 1.5% applies for all credit card payments, this fee is subject to change without notice. Cash and Eftpos do not incur any surcharges.
    11. Standard Hotel Terms and Conditions are subject to change without notice. 
 
  1. Standard Booking Guarantee and Cancellation
    1. All non-confirmed bookings will be held up to 2pm prior to the the day of arrival. Any bookings that have not been guaranteed by FIT, agent or company will be released by 2pm prior to the day of arrival.
      Cancellation Policy:
    2. For FIT (Free Independant Travellers), OTAs (Online Travel Agencies), Wholesalers and Inbound Operators: All cancellations must be made by 2pm (local time), 48 hours prior to the day of arrival.  Any cancellation made after will incur one night accommodation charge.
    3. For Travel Agents and Corporates: If the bookings have been guaranteed by credit card, voucher, IATA or company charge-back, the room will be held until 10am the following day. Any bookings that have been guaranteed and are not cancelled by 2PM prior to the day of arrival, nor taken up by the client, will incur a cancellation fee of ONE NIGHT accommodation.
    4. No show Policy: In the event of NO show, the first night’s accommodation will be charged.
    5. Seasonal Promotions and Stay Saver Cancellation policy: All bookings must be prepaid and are non-refundable even if the booking is cancelled or modified.
 
  1. Group and Long Stay Guarantee and Cancellation
    1. No cancellation penalty for bookings cancelled 30 days prior to arrival.
      Any cancellation made within 30-14 days prior will incur 50% accommodation charge. 
      Any cancellation made within 14 days prior will incur 100% accommodation charge.
      In case of No shows, one-night accommodation will be charged.
    2. All confirmed group and long stay bookings (5 continuous days or more) that have not been guaranteed by FIT, agent or company will be released 7 days prior to arrival. If the bookings have been guaranteed by credit card, voucher, charge-back or re-confirmation by phone, fax or email, the room will be held until 10AM on the second day after scheduled arrival. Any bookings that have been guaranteed and are not cancelled 7 days prior to arrival, nor taken up by the client, will incur a cancellation fee of TWO NIGHTS accommodation. Note: Long stay rates are to be booked direct with Hotel only.
 
  1. Contracted Rate Term, Termination and Volume Conditions
    1. Contracted rates are based on an annual take-up as indicated on the Rate Contract under
      [Room night volume] . Jet Park Hotel reserves the right to review and adjust this rate within the contract period if the agreed quantity is less than half this amount in the first 7 months.
    2. Termination of a contracted rate agreement can be done by either party giving the other party 3 months written notice.
    3. The Contracted rate Agreement is valid for the duration shown on the agreement rate table under
      [Valid dates] and only if a rate acceptance confirmation is completed or a signed copy is received by Jet Park Hotel.
    4. Contracted rates as quoted are confidential to Jet Park Hotel, and the intended recipient and may not be disclosed to any other party.
       
5. Rate Parity and OTA’s
To ensure that Jet Park Hotel, “the hotel”, operates in accordance with the retail price maintenance laws of New Zealand such as those contained in (but not limited to) the Commerce Act, the hotel cannot:
 
  1. Allow ourselves to be influenced by any third party that may seek price parity with any other third party with whom the hotel utilises as a reseller or conducts business with.
  2. Agree to a clause in any agreement with an OTA or any other third party,  that either purports to be or has the effect of being, a Rate Parity clause. 
  3. Offer a Rate Parity agreement in any form whatsoever.
 
  1. Definitions:
    1. Travel Agent: Means, a registered travel agent, employed with an IATA registered agency / TMC (Travel Management Company) or company whose function includes selling accommodation.
    2. Industry person: Means; a person whom is in the travel, hotel or tourism industry, and is not a Travel Agent.
    3. Contracted Rate: Means; an official rate, contracted from Jet Park Hotel that is not a Dynamic, Online or Best Flexible Rate.
    4. Group: Means; any booking which is for 5 or more rooms for one person, organisation or agency on any given single date, where the bookings are related.
 
7. Wedding Package and Group Rate conditions
For wedding packages, for every 10 rooms booked, confirmed and paid for by the venue; one room will be extended free of charge (room only).

Promotional T&C's

Standard Conference Day Delegate Package (Auckland Airport Hotel)
  • Day Delegate Package - $59 incl GST per delegate.
  • Minimum 15 pax.
  • Inclusions: Room hire set to your preference, arrival tea and coffee, morning tea - Chef’s choice, lunch - Chef’s choice, afternoon tea, pens / pads, whiteboard, flip chart, mints
  • Free car parking
  • Free 24 hr return Airport transfers


Weekend Conferencing Special (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Conference Room Hire from just $190 incl. GST (usually $350), for Saturday/Sunday bookings.
  • Subject to availability
  • New customer bookings only
  • Offer only for Saturday/Sunday conferences
 

Stay Saver Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Bookable in ALL of our most popular room categories (except Suites and Apartments) with accommodation to suit all budgets and requirements. Rates include Room and 24 hour return Airport Shuttle service. 

  • Our “Stay Saver" Rates carry some Terms and Conditions: Advanced purchase (must be booked 21 days in advance) Amendments or Changes will NOT be allowed and NO Refunds will be given for Cancellations or for clients who don’t arrive (No shows). Reservations will require FULL prepayment for the entire length of your stay, which will be charged to your credit card within 24 hours of you making a booking.

 

Stay Working Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Package inclusions: Room (Superior King or Twin, Deluxe), 24 hour return airport shuttle, car parking, 14 days car storage, newspaper and 24 hour premium internet.
  • Nett and non-commissionable to Travel Agents.
  • Standard Accommodation cancellation policy applies.

 

Stay Complete Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Package inclusions: Room (Queen, Superior King or Twin, Deluxe), 24 hour return airport shuttle, car parking, 14 days car storage, 2 full cooked breakfasts, newspaper and 24 hour premium internet.
  • Nett and non-commissionable to Travel Agents.
  • Standard Accommodation cancellation policy applies.

 

Stay, Park & Fly Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Package inclusions: Room (all room categories), 24 hour return airport shuttle, car parking and 14 days car storage.
  • Nett and non-commissionable to Travel Agents.
  • Standard Accommodation cancellation policy applies.

 

Stay Romantic Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Package inclusions: Room (Queen, Superior King or Twin, Deluxe), free room upgrade, 24 hour return airport shuttle, 2 full cooked breakfasts, sparkling wine, chocolates, late check-out of 12 noon, car parking, 14 days car storage and newspaper.
  • Only one Bottle of Sparkling Wine per booking.
  • All rooms are strictly limited and subject to availability.
  • Rates for this promotion are commissionable at 10% for retail agents booking direct only.
  • Rates available only via Direct bookings online, or by booking via phone, fax or e-mail or direct from this site.
  • Cancellations must be made a minimum of 24 hours prior to arrival.
  • All rates Include GST.
  • Terms and Conditions are subject to change without prior notice.

 

Family Suite Terms & Conditions (Auckland Airport Hotel)

  • Standard Accommodation T&C’s apply.
  • Price per Family Suite is from $279 incl GST.
  • 10% commissionable to Travel Agents.
  • Nett and non-commissionable to Industry.
  • Includes 1 hour Premium Wi-Fi/Bb Internet.
  • Room configuration: 2 adults + up to 4 children.
  • Child constitutes 0-16 years old.

Conference T&C's

Event and Accommodation Terms and Conditions

The Hotel will use every effort to ensure your event runs smoothly and to offer you any information or service we are able to provide.  To enable us to offer a high quality service and to ensure the satisfaction of all of the Hotel’s guests, the following terms and conditions are applicable to your event.  Please read these carefully and if you have any questions please contact one of our Conference Coordinator.  These terms and conditions must be signed and returned to confirm your event and are legally binding.
 



 Booking Confirmation and Deposit

  • The Hotel will provide you with details of your tentative booking in writing.  In order to confirm your booking you are required to confirm in writing within 5 days of original enquiry. 
  • A signed Credit Card authorisation must be returned with your confirmation to secure your booking.
  • A non-refundable Deposit equal to 20% of the estimated event charge, or the total room hire, whichever cost is greater, may be required where the hotel receives another tentative booking for the same date.  The Hotel may require payment of the Deposit within 48 hours if other tentative bookings are received.
  • You must return a signed copy of ‘booking confirmation’ form agreeing to the hotel’s terms and conditions.  The management of Jet Park Hotel reserve the right to change these conditions, prices or menus without notice.
 
Payment
  • Full payment of the estimated event charge is required at least five (5) business days prior the event The difference between the estimated event charge and the actual event charge must be paid prior to departure from the Hotel.
  • Credit facilities are available to company bookings on application.  A credit application must be completed by the company and approved by the hotel at least 14 days prior to the event.
  • If credit is approved an invoice will be sent to the company on completion of the event and must be paid in accordance with Jet Park Hotel’s standard credit terms of trade.
  • The Hotel accepts a credit card payment, and you will be required to provide a signed unlimited credit card authorisation or other form of security acceptable to the Hotel to cover the full amount of the event charge.
  • No discount cards apply for functions held at Jet Park Hotel.
 
Charges
  • If any additional or increased prices, taxes or levies are introduced after the date of the event order, the Hotel reserves the right to require payment of the relevant additional amount.
  • Any charges made by third parties on your behalf will be passed on and may incur a surcharge.
  • Where changes to your requirements are made incurring additional costs these charges will be passed on to you in full.
 
Event Cancellation
  • All cancellations must be received in writing and the following terms are applicable;
  • Deposit is forfeited.
  • Where a deposit has been requested due to additional tentative bookings  for the same date being received, the deposit is non refundable and will be forfeited on cancellation.
  • Between 7 and 14 days notice; in addition to the deposit (which will be forfeited) you must pay an additional 20% of the estimated function charge, or the full room hire, whichever is the greater.
  • Less than 7 days’ notice; in addition to the deposit (which will be forfeited) you must pay the total balance of the estimated event charge, including full room hire, catering and equipment charges.
  • The hotel, at its discretion may waive part of the cancellation fee if the function room is rebooked.
 
Function Details
  • Final menu choices and event details are required at least 5 working days prior to the event.
  • The event order and hotel terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement of parties and shall supersede prior offers, negotiations and agreements in connection with the function.  The function event order must be signed and returned to the conference coordinator no later than five (5) working days prior to the event commencing.
  • Final minimum guaranteed numbers are required three (3) working days prior to the event.
  • The hotel must be informed and approve all plans and designs for any exhibitions or displays that you propose to stage or present during your event and all advertising in relation to the event which includes reference to the Hotel.
 
Conduct of the Function
  • Your event must be conducted in an orderly and lawful manner.  The Hotel reserves the right to end your event if the Hotel reasonably believes that your event is not being conducted in an orderly and lawful manner.  The Hotel has no responsibility to you for any costs, damages or expenses that you may incur in relation to the Hotel’s termination of your event.
  • The Hotel may remove or deny entry to anybody being disruptive or acting in a disorderly manner.
  • No food or beverages of any kind, other than those provided by the Hotel will be permitted onto the Hotel’s property without the consent of the Hotel.
  • You are not permitted to exceed any noise levels, which, in the opinion of the Hotel, may disturb other guests of the Hotel or disrupt the normal operations of the Hotel.
  • You are responsible for costs involved in ensuring set-up and breakdown time of the event room.  All deliveries to the Hotel must be advised to the Hotel before delivery and must be marked with the name and date of the event.
  • Attaching anything by nails, screws or adhesive in any way to any wall, door or other part of the Hotel is strictly prohibited.
  • The function organiser (you) is financially responsible for any loss or damage caused to hotel property or equipment by organisers, guests and contractors before, during and after the event. This includes failure to return items such as power boards, cables, laser pointers and other such items.
 
Room Allocation
  • The Hotel may assign an alternative function room for your event if the appointed function room is unavailable for any reason or the Hotel believes the appointed function room is no longer appropriate.
  • The Hotel will, where possible, consult with you before making any changes.
 
Responsibility
  • The Hotel is not responsible for the theft, damage or loss of any goods brought into the Hotel; or any introduction of food to the event and the effect of it afterwards.
  • The car park of the Hotel is a public car park and the Hotel is not responsible for any theft, damage or loss to any goods that may occur within the car park.
 
Indemnity
  • You are responsible for and must indemnify the Hotel for any loss or damage to the Hotel arising out of your use, or any person attending the event and/or room accommodation.
  • You are also responsible for any additional cleaning requirements which the Hotel considers to be in excess of general cleaning; and claims by any person for loss, injury, death or damage of any kind arising from your use, or any persons attending the event and/or room accommodation, which is caused or contributed to by your negligence or that of persons attending the event.
 
Agency
  • Unless otherwise agreed, the party signing these terms and conditions will be the party responsible for payment of the event charge. If the event is being booked by an agent on behalf of a third party, the third party must also sign these terms and conditions. Alternatively, the agent must provide to the Hotel written authorisation from the third party which:
  • Confirms the agent is authorised to sign these terms and conditions
  • Confirms the third party will be liable to the Hotel (in addition to the agent) for payment of the Event Charge (including any cancellation fees) notwithstanding that they have not personally signed these terms and conditions and acknowledges that a commission, incentive or fee may be payable or being paid by the Hotel to the agent.
 
Health & Safety and Equipment
  • To ensure the health and safety of our guests and staff all contactors, suppliers and organisations must comply with all Health and Safety directions, regulations and best practices and if bringing electrical equipment / appliances for use in the Jet Park Hotel are to ensure the equipment is tagged and tested in accordance with AS/NZS 3760/2001.

Jet Park Club T&C's

Jet Park Club Terms of Membership

 

Each Rewards Programme member is bound by the following conditions of use:

  1. Your Rewards Programme membership is governed by these conditions of use. If you do not accept these terms, please notify the staff that you would like to withdraw from the programme.
  2. Your Rewards Programme membership account is only activated on receipt of a completed and signed application form and each application is subject to acceptance by the Jet Park Hotel. Membership sign-up to the Jet Park Club is only done at reception upon check-in.  Please ask one of our friendly staff and they will facilitate your sign-up, provide you with a small gift and membership brochure.
  3. The Rewards Programme is only available to selected customers upon receipt of a completed and signed application form.
  4. Reward Dollars cannot be redeemed for cash.
  5. Reward Dollars may be redeemed as full or part payment against the value of the advertised goods or services at Jet Park Hotel. Not redeemable for car or bike rentals.
  6. To redeem your Reward Dollars, simply request to use your points as payment or partial payment at reception when settling your bill.
  7. Reward Dollars will expire two years after date of issue.
  8. Any Member that has not had any activity in the last 12 months will be deemed to be inactive, and any rewards balances will be forfeited.
  9. Jet Park Hotel reserves the right to refuse or cancel membership for any reason whatsoever and to modify or cancel the rewards programme at any time with three months prior notification. Any available Reward Dollars not redeemed within that period will expire.
  10. Membership of the Rewards Programme will be cancelled immediately, and all rewards forfeited if found to be fraudulent in any way.
  11. We respect your privacy. The information you provide us on this application form and any information we gather from your membership usage is strictly confidential to the Rewards Programme and the Jet Park Hotel. We hold your information in confidence and you are entitled to access and correct your details under the terms of the Privacy Act, 1993.
  12. By joining our club you agree to receive correspondence from Jet Park Hotel. To remove yourself from this list, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your email. Unsubscribing from email correspondence does not unsubscribe you from the Jet Park Club.

Best Rate Guarantee

We guarantee to always have the BEST available online rate - direct - with no bookings fees. You will always find the lowest available rate for Jet Park Hotel by booking direct with us on www.jetpark.co.nz

If you find a better publicly available rate for Jet Park Hotel on another site - we will match it - and take a further 10% off!

Fill in our ONLINE CLAIM FORM.

rateguarantee.gif

Best Available Online Rate Guarantee Terms & Conditions


1 The Best Online Rate Guarantee only applies to reservations made on www.jetpark.co.nz
2 The “competing rate” found on another site MUST be publicly available.
3 Jet Park Hotel must be able to confirm that the rate is for the same date(s), room type, number of guests, and has the same rate terms to the booking made on www.jetpark.co.nz before awarding the Best Online Rate Guarantee.
4 The "competing rate" must be found and a completed claim form submitted within 24 hours of making a reservation on www.jetpark.co.nz
5 Claims must be received at least 48 hours prior to arrival to allow sufficient time for processing.
6 Once confirmed, we will contact you to confirm your new rate.
7 The guarantee does not apply to any rate that is not in New Zealand currency and conversion from a website using a currency converter has been calculated.
8 Both rates must include GST to enable a fair comparison. If the “competing rate” excludes GST then a comparison will be made against the www.jetpark.co.nz rate exclusive of GST.
9 The accommodation booked must be the lowest available rate for your chosen room type; if there is a lower rate available for the same room type, the guarantee will not apply.
10 This policy DOES NOT apply to:
• Rates not publicly available – such as Negotiated, corporate or Promotional rates.
• Any discounted rates offered to any group or organization.
• Any industry rates or AA or IATA rates.
• Any long term rates
• Any Packaged rate – which includes meals / or any other services.
11 If a claim is for a reservation with multiple nights, the rates for the total stay booked on www.jetpark.co.nz will be compared with the rates for the total stay on the “competing rate” site.
12 Jet Park Hotel reserves the right to at its sole discretion to determine the validity of any claim, including without limitation, determining that the competing rate is genuinely available to the public and that the claim meets all these terms and conditions. In case of dispute, Jet Park Hotels decision is final.

Your Privacy

At Jet Park Hotel we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information you provide us. This privacy policy explains how we handle and protect your private information. We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason.

Personal Information Collected

  • We collect information that you choose to provide during your registration, on our website forms, surveys, guest feedback, competitions, and in email correspondence with us. This information includes, but is not limited to your name, address, contact details, and full credit card details. We sometimes also gather lifestyle information about you e.g. the accommodation service preferences you have.

  • We use common internet technologies, such as cookies, on our website. Please see our Website Terms of Use information for more about this.

  • We sometimes obtain information about you from other sources when you have agreed to this e.g. credit check or reference check for job applications.

  • Sometimes the information we gather is used for our own statistical purposes and this information does not contain unique identifiers.


Use and Sharing of Information

  • We use personal information to provide you with to provide products and services to you, advise you of our products and services, or to receive feedback from you about out services.

  • Information from you is also used for verification and identification purposes so that we can provide a service to you.

  • We do not share your personal information with third parties unless it relates directly to our ability to provide our own services to you.

  • We do not sell your personal information to third parties such as marketing companies.

  • Legal Obligations: Information will be shared when required or authorized by or under any law or any court order or law enforcement agent or authority or government authority to disclose the information. It may also be necessary to disclose personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties (such as customer fraud), whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.


Your Choices

  • You may access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

  • You may unsubscribe at any time from our e-newsletters and/or advise us that you wish to opt-out of any further contact from us.

  • To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.


Protection of Information

Please see our section on Website Security to read about how we protect information gathered from you on our website.


How to Contact Us

Questions regarding this policy or your privacy should be emailed to gm@jetpark.co.nz or sent via post to: Jet Park Hotel, PO Box 53051, Auckland International Airport, New Zealand, 2150.

Terms Of Trade

General Terms of Trade

  1. Prices and Terms
    a. The goods or services shall be purchased on these Terms and Conditions and at prices prevailing at the time the goods or services are purchased.
    b. All prices quoted are inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated. GST shall be applied at the rate that exists when the services are provided.
  2. Payments
    a. Payment shall be either by Credit Card or Cash in New Zealand Dollars or foreign currency.
    b. Credit arrangements must be pre-approved
    c. If payment is not received by the due date then Jet Park Hotel may refuse delivery of further services and  stop further credit facilities
    d. The customer will pay all collection and legal costs incurred by Jet Park Hotel that are related to the collection or recovery of any unpaid amounts.
  3. Interest
    a. Payments not made on the due date may, at the sole discretion of Jet Park Hotel, bear interest from the date of the invoice at the rate of 2% per month until paid or at such rate as shall be in force at the date of purchase.
  4. Credit Limit
    a. Jet Park Hotel may cancel reservations/ orders in respect of any undelivered services / goods or may withhold delivery of service of future reservations/orders if the Customer’s account exceeds the credit terms set by Jet Park Hotel.
  5. Claims
    a. All claims of non-delivery of service must be made within two days of delivery and in the absence of any claim the Customer shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of the invoice as correct and accept the services specified as delivered.
  6. Warranty
    a. Except as provided in the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 the Jet Park Hotel makes no representation, condition, warranty or promise, express or implied, in respect of goods or services supplied to the Customer.
    b. Except as provided in the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, the Jet Park Hotel shall not be liable for any loss of any kind whatsoever suffered by the Customer as a result of a breach of any of the Jet Park Hotel’s obligations regarding the supply of goods or services or any negligence on the part of the Jet Park Hotel, its servants, agents or contractors nor shall the Jet Park Hotel be liable for any loss damage or injury caused to the Customer’s servants, agents, contractors, Customers or other persons. The Customer will indemnify the Jet Park Hotel against any claim by such persons.
  7. Validity
    a. If a term or condition herein is held by a Court to be unenforceable then such term or condition shall be severed from all other terms and conditions without affecting the enforceability of those other terms and conditions.

Guest Internet terms

Complimentary WiFi Internet (Lounge Bar/Lobby) Terms & Conditions

  1. 24 hour complimentary WiFi Internet is available to in-house Hotel Guests only.
  2. Availability is in the Lounge Bar, Restaurant and ground floor lobby areas (Bring your own device).
  3. Although useage is free, this is based on fair and reasonable use.
  4. Access to internet via business centre computers are at a cost of $2 per hour (up to 5GB).
  5. All speeds referred to on the plan table are maximum internet connectivity speeds, and are NOT guaranteed service speeds per connection.
  6. Standard user terms and conditions of use apply to the free internet connection.
  7. Complimentary internet Terms & Conditions are subject to change without notice.

Complimentary Internet (in-room) Terms & Conditions

  1. Complimentary internet is available throughout the hotel (in all room types)- Bring your own device.
  2. $5 extra charge applies for every extra 2GB of data used over and above the complimentary allotment (using own device).
  3. Complimentary internet is not available in the business centre, or via business centre computers.
  4. Complimentary internet can be used either via broadband connection, or via WiFi network.
  5. Only one device can be connected to a complimentary internet plan per room per day.
  6. All speeds referred to on the plan table are maximum internet connectivity speeds, and are NOT guaranteed service speeds per connection.
  7. Standard user terms and conditions of use apply to the free internet connection.
  8. Complimentary internet Terms & Conditions are subject to change without notice.
  9. This offer can be amended or withdrawn without notice.

Standard Internet Terms & Conditions

  1. All internet plans are subject to the standard user terms & conditions of use.
  2. All purchasable internet plans indicated above are available either as a broadband plan, or via WiFi network in room or in public areas.
  3. All pricing includes GST and is subject to change without notice.
  4. Internet speeds referred to on the plan table are maximum internet connectivity speeds, and are NOT guaranteed service speeds per connection.
  5. Only one device can be connected per plan.
  6. Purchasable plans are limited to the maximum time or data limit as indicated on the plan table of each plan, whichever comes first.
  7. Internet Terms & Conditions are subject to change without notice.

Terms Of Use

This internet access service (the "Service") is provided to you by JET PARK HOTEL. The following Terms of Use govern your use of the Service. By confirming the Service (typing confirm or your access code and clicking Enter) you accept these Terms of Use.
 

Acceptable Use Policy

When using the Service, you must comply with the following Acceptable Use Policy. You may only use the Service for lawful purposes. Transmission or distribution of any material in violation of any applicable law or regulation is prohibited. This includes, without limitation, transmission of material in which subsists another person's intellectual property without proper authorisation, and transmission of material that is obscene, defamatory, seditious, incites racial disharmony, constitutes an illegal threat, or violates export control laws. You must not violate system or network security or misuse email in any way. Such violations or misuse include, without limitation: * unauthorised access to or use of data, systems or networks, including any attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without express authorisation of the owner of the system or network; * unauthorised monitoring of data or traffic on any network or system without express authorisation of the owner of the system or network; * interference with the service of any user, host or network including, without limitation, mailbombing, flooding, deliberate attempts to overload a system and broadcast attacks; * sending unsolicited mail messages, including, without limitation, commercial advertising and informational announcements; and * posting the same or similar message to one or more newsgroups (excessive cross-posting or multiple-posting, also known as "SPAM"). JET PARK HOTEL will investigate incidents involving such violations or misuse and may bring civil action against you or, if criminal behaviour is suspected may refer the matter to the relevant law enforcement officials. While we do not monitor or control any of the material that is transmitted or accessed via the Service, we reserve the right to monitor the Service. Certain information is collected for system performance and security purposes and some of this information is capable of identifying you ("Personal Information"). JET PARK HOTEL will only use or disclose Personal Information as required by law.


Fees

You must pay the fees at the rates set out on the User Confirmation Page or as otherwise agreed with JET PARK HOTEL or the Premises Operator.


Payment

If you are required to pay fees for a Session, you must pay JET PARK HOTEL in accordance with their directions.


Provision of the Service

The Service is provided "as is" and relies on numerous factors which are outside the control of JET PARK HOTEL and the Premises Operator. The Service may not be continuous or reliable. Neither JET PARK HOTEL nor the Premises Operator is responsible for any interruptions or faults in the provision of the Service that are outside the control of JET PARK HOTEL or the Premises Operator.


Suspension of the Service

JET PARK HOTEL may immediately suspend or terminate a Session if you breach any provision of these Terms of Use or JET PARK HOTEL suspects or has reason to suspect that you are in breach of any provision of these Terms of Use. JET PARK HOTEL may also suspend or terminate a Session by reason of a technical failure or other technical problem with the provision of the Service. In the case of the suspension or termination of a Session, all outstanding fees up to and including the time of suspension or termination become immediately payable upon suspension or termination, as applicable, and under no circumstances will any fees paid under these Terms of Use be refundable.


Indemnities

You waive, release, discharge and relinquish any and all claims that you now have or may have against JET PARK HOTEL and its affiliates or business partners, including without limitation the Premises Operator (collectively the "Business Partners"), including our or their employees, officers and agents, which arise, directly or indirectly in connection with access to or use of the Service. You agree to indemnify JET PARK HOTEL its Business Partners, and their respective directors, employees and agents, from and against any loss, damage, expense or liability suffered or incurred by JET PARK HOTEL and its Business Partners as a result of: (1) material or information transmitted by you via the Service; (2) your use of the Service; or, (3) your breach of these Terms of Use. These indemnities are subject to the provisions under the headings "Disclaimer of Warranties" and "Limitation of Liability".


Disclaimer of Warranties

Use of the Service is at your risk. Neither JET PARK HOTEL nor its Business Partners make any warranty or representation as to the accuracy, currency, completeness, reliability or usefulness of information transmitted or accessed via the Service. Neither JET PARK HOTEL nor its Business Partners makes any warranty that the Service (including the wireless network) will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, error free or virus free. Certain relevant consumer protection and other laws imply some conditions and warranties into these Terms of Use that cannot be excluded. These Terms of Use must be read so as to include any non-excludable terms. Otherwise and to the fullest extent permitted by law, all express or implied warranties, representations, statements, terms and conditions relating to your use of the Service or any material or content transmitted or accessed via the Service, not contained in these Terms of Use, are excluded from these Terms of Use.


Limitation of Liability

In no circumstances will JET PARK HOTEL or its Business Partners be liable to you for any loss of profit, lost business opportunities, loss of revenue or indirect or consequential loss or damages howsoever caused and regardless of whether JET PARK HOTEL or its Business Partners have been notified or ought to have known of the fact that such loss or damage may or is likely to be suffered.


General

JET PARK HOTEL may change, vary or amend these Terms of Use without prior notice to you. Changes to these Terms of Use take effect from the time they are posted and accepted by you. Please ensure that you read the Terms of Use each time you access the Service. It is deemed that by confirming the service, you have read and agree to abide by the Terms of Use as in operation at the time of access. These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand and you and JET PARK HOTEL agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand. If any provision of these Terms of Use are found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the provisions contained herein which will continue in full force and effect. These Terms of Use set out the entire agreement between you and JET PARK HOTEL with respect to the subject matter. Nothing in these Terms of Use constitutes either of us an agent, partner or employee of the other and neither party has a right or authority to bind the other party.

Website Security

Booking security

Jet Park Hotel uses a third party booking engine which features SSL technology which is verified by a THAWTE certificate. All data is encrypted to and from the booking engine, providing security to your personal information and credit card details you enter.


Terms & Conditions

We have created our Terms and Policies to make sure that the Internet is an enjoyable experience for everyone.

The following terms apply to all of the goods, products or services of any kind that we provide including any of our web sites and anything else we do.

Your use of any of our web sites or services may also be subject to separate terms which include service or product descriptions and pricing plans, instructions, policies or guidelines related to a particular web site or service you are using. These separate terms are available on our web sites and you can find separate terms for some of our more popular services listed below.


Terms of Use

This website ("Website") is owned by Jet Park Hotel Limited ("JET PARK HOTEL"). Your use of this Website is governed by these Terms of Use. By accessing and browsing this Website you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.


1. Definitions

In these Terms of Use, unless the context otherwise requires:


"Fees" means the fees payable for Products or Services as displayed on this Website from time to time.

"Intellectual Property" includes the design of, and all content appearing on this Website, trade marks (including logos), domain names, copyright, rights in computer software, databases and lists, confidential information, know-how and trade secrets and manuals, whether registered or unregistered.

"Organisation" means an organisation on behalf of whom has access, or use, of this Website is made.

"Products" means the products you may obtain through this Website from time to time.

"Services" means the services you may obtain through this Website from time to time.

"Username" means a form of identification a user or organisation of this Website may use, together with a password, to gain access to certain parts of this Website and certain information on this Website, which is accessible only by that user or organisation.

"you" means:
  • any person who accesses and uses this Website; and
  • where an individual accesses or uses this Website for or on behalf of an Organisation, the Organisation for on whose behalf such access or use is made.
References to "your" have a corresponding meaning.
Where the context permits, references to a "person" include an individual, firm, company, corporation or unincorporated body of persons, any public, federal, state, territorial or regional authority, any government, and any agency of any government or of any such authority.

2. Authority to Bind Organisation

If you are accessing or using this Website for or on behalf of an Organisation, you warrant that you have the appropriate authority and power to do so on behalf of the Organisation and are authorised to accept these Terms of Use on behalf of the Organisation.

3. Right to Use Website and Content

You may access, view and print the content on this Website provided you use that content only for informational and non-commercial purposes.

4. Purchase of Products and Services

If you wish to purchase any Products or Services directly through this Website or make any other payments to JET PARK HOTEL through this Website, you will be required to agree to, and comply with the JET PARK HOTEL terms and conditions of sale relating to such Products or Services and the JET PARK HOTEL Payment Terms.

If you purchase any Products or Services through this Website, you will pay all Fees payable for any Products or Services at the time your request for those Products or Services is accepted by JET PARK HOTEL. JET PARK HOTEL reserves the right to amend any Fees from time to time and to adjust any Fees recorded on this Website if the Fees recorded are incorrect.

All payments for Products or Services through this Website are to be made in advance by credit card. JET PARK HOTEL may contact you directly to confirm your credit card details. All Fees are in New Zealand dollars and will have stated as to whether they are inclusive or exclusive of GST (being tax levied in accordance with the Goods and Services Tax Act 1985 and includes tax levied in substitution for such tax). You will pay all other applicable taxes, import duties, levies or tariffs which may be payable (if any).

5. Additional Terms

You may need to agree to additional terms and conditions for particular services, promotions or competitions which may be made available to you from time to time through this Website, prior to being able to use those particular services, promotions or competitions. Any such additional terms will be read in conjunction with these Terms of Use.

To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms of Use and any additional terms and conditions, the additional terms and conditions will prevail in relation to the particular services, promotions or competitions to which those additional terms and conditions apply.

6. Your Responsibilities Regarding the Use of the Website

You agree to use this Website only for the purpose for which it is being provided. You agree not to use this Website for any improper, injurious, offensive or unlawful purposes. You agree not to damage or disrupt this Website.

You are responsible for making your own assessment of the suitability of this Website and the Products, Services and information available from this Website, for achieving your purposes.

You are responsible for any actions you take based on Products, Services or information obtained through this Website, and all outcomes resulting from your use of those Products, Services or information.

You are responsible for providing all technology, hardware, software and telecommunication facilities in order to access and use this Website.

7. Intellectual Property

All Intellectual Property on this Website is owned by JET PARK HOTEL, or content suppliers for JET PARK HOTEL. No part of this Website may be:
  • distributed or copied for any commercial purpose, nor incorporated in any other work or publication (whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form); or
  • resold, published, copied, reproduced, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form) except that you may print, or download to your hard drive, extracts from the Website only for informational and non-commercial purposes use, without express prior written permission of JET PARK HOTEL or, in the case of content owned by a JET PARK HOTEL partner or content suppliers for JET PARK HOTEL, the relevant JET PARK HOTEL partner or content supplier's express prior written consent.

8. Content

JET PARK HOTEL has endeavoured to ensure the content published or displayed on this Website is accurate. However, such content should not be attributed to JET PARK HOTEL and the views expressed on this Website may not necessarily reflect the views of JET PARK HOTEL. The placement of any advertisements on this Website does not constitute the recommendation or endorsement of the advertisement by JET PARK HOTEL.

Although JET PARK HOTEL has endeavoured to ensure the content on this Website is current, accurate and complete, JET PARK HOTEL does not guarantee that such content will be current, accurate or complete when you access it. JET PARK HOTEL will take action, within a reasonable period of time, to correct any error or inaccuracy which is brought to the attention of JET PARK HOTEL.

9. Disclaimer

The information provided on this Website is for general guidance only. Users of the information contained on this Website must make their own assessment of the suitability and appropriateness of the Products, Services and information for their particular use.

 

10. All Liability Excluded

To the extent permitted by law:
  • all warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this Website or the content on, or accessed through, it, or any Products or Services obtained from the Website; JET PARK HOTEL will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this Website, or the content on, or accessed through, this Website; and
  • JET PARK HOTEL will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with any Products or Services obtained from this Website.

If the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies, you may have rights or remedies which are not excluded or limited by the above. If you are using this Website or its content for business purposes, the above exclusions and limits will apply and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply.

The exclusions and limits set out in these Terms of Use will also operate for the benefit of the JET PARK HOTEL partners, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of JET PARK HOTEL which JET PARK HOTEL use to provide the Website.

11. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify JET PARK HOTEL, JET PARK HOTEL Partners, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of JET PARK HOTEL in respect of any loss, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable enforcement costs, whether incurred on a solicitor and own client base or otherwise) suffered or incurred by JET PARK HOTEL as a result of any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to JET PARK HOTEL or any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Use or any other applicable terms and conditions for other services, promotions or competitions on this Website (including any acts or omissions of your employer, contractors or agents).

12. Hyperlinking

If you wish to link to any part of this Website, you must obtain the prior written consent of JET PARK HOTEL. JET PARK HOTEL reserves the right to prohibit links to this Website and you agree to remove or cease any link upon request from JET PARK HOTEL. You may not frame any part of the material on this Website by including advertising or other revenue generating material.

13. Third Party Websites

This Website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by JET PARK HOTEL. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that JET PARK HOTEL checks, endorses, approves or agrees with third party websites this Website links to. To the extent permitted by law, JET PARK HOTEL has no liability in respect of any third party websites this Website links to.

14. Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by JET PARK HOTEL. The Privacy Policy forms a part of these Terms of Use.

Where you provide personal information to obtain any Product, Service or information through this Website, that personal information must be correct, complete and up-to-date when you provide it. You agree to advise JET PARK HOTEL as soon as possible if the personal information provided changes, or you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information you have provided. If you are providing personal information relating to any person other than yourself, you warrant that you are authorised to provide that information.

15. Cookies

JET PARK HOTEL may use "cookies" to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this Website, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the Website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the Website. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

JET PARK HOTEL may use non-personalised statistics about the use of this Website to continually improve it and improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

16. Compliance with Law

You agree that you will at all times comply fully with all relevant laws, ordinances, rules, regulations and orders of all relevant regulatory bodies in relation to any of the Products, Services or information made available to you through this Website.

17. Amendments

JET PARK HOTEL may amend these Terms of Use from time to time so you should check and read these Terms of Use regularly. By continuing to use this Website after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

18. Jurisdiction and Governing Law

This Website and content has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law. These Terms of Use and any matters or disputes connected with this Website will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by New Zealand courts.

19. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to the Website or these Terms of Use, please contact us.
logo

237 Fenton Street
Rotorua, 3010
 
PO Box 12065
Rotorua South,
Rotorua, 3045
 
Reservations
phone 0800 538 466
 +64 9275 4100
reservations@jetpark.co.nz

SIGNUP FOR THE LATEST SPECIAL

First
Last Name
Email Address